Botanica Gaia
Wildcrafted Myrrh Absolute | Commiphora Myrrha | For Aromatherapy, Skin Care and Perfume
Wildcrafted Myrrh Absolute | Commiphora Myrrha | For Aromatherapy, Skin Care and Perfume
Common Myrrh Absolute Oil
Couldn't load pickup availability
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha.
Family Name: Burseraceae.
Common Name: Myrrh, Myrrh Gum, Gugar, Bol, Bola, Hirabol, Merra and Gum, Common Myrrh.
INCI: Commiphora Myrrha resin Oil.
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction.
Parts Used: Resin.
Note: Base note. Fixative.
Odor: Exceptionally captivating aroma, sweet, deep balsamic aroma.
Appearance: Dark Amber. Very viscous.
Resin from: Somalia. Extraction: United States.
Blends: Bergamot and other Citrus oils, Boronia, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood (Atlas), Chamomile (Roman), Cinnamon and other spice oils, Clary Sage, Cypress, Elemi, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavandin , Lavender, Lemon, Liquidambar (Styrax), Mimosa, Myrrh, Oakmoss, Opopanax, Orange (Sweet), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Vetiver, Yuzu.
Myrrh is used as a fixative in perfumery, it has the ability to trap the most volatile molecules and anchor the middle notes. It is perfect for fixing ethereal floral aromas and makes a perfect synergy with most citrus fruits. It gives life and body to a perfume and amplifies the aromas, making them dry down in a range of tones that can be smelled as the hours go by.
General Safety Information:
Share

The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.